CULTURAL ACTIVITY

Academic Year 2016-2017
Mumbai University, Youth Festival (Zonal Round)

The Prestigious 50th Youth Festival (Zonal Round) was hosted by Sonopant Dandekar College, Palghar on 6th August, 2017. The college bagged the opportunity to host this spectacular event from among other colleges from Dahanu to Churchgate. It is a great achievement for the College.

Sr. No.

Name of the event

Level

Remark

1. Marathi One Act Play Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Participation
2. Hindi One Act Play (Maya Jaal) Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Participation
3. Marathi Skit (Gadbad Ghotala) Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Participation
4. Hindi Skit (Ladies Special) Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Winner of Zonal Round
5. Marathi Acting –Dhanashri Patil Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Participation
6. Hindi Acting-Shanti, Varsha Thoke Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Participation
7. Silent Drama-Olympic Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Second Prize at Zonal round
8. Folk Dance Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Consolation Prize at Zonal round
9. Elocation – Pradnya Patil Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Winner at Zonal round
10. Clay Modeling Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2016 Second Prize Zonal round
11. Atal Karandak–State Level, One Act Play Competation (Driver) State Level Competation Participation
12. Street Play-Gadbad Ghotala Mamoze Artbeet, Inter Collegiate Festival at Kes Shrof College, Kandivali Second Prize
Nail Art-Neha & Jinal Third Prize
Beg Boroww Steel-Neha, Jinal & Sai Participation
Minute to win – Neha, Jinal Participation
13. Hindi Ekankika – Maya Jaal Brahma Mahotsav, Abhinav College, Bhayandar Consolation prize
14. Dance – Bhavana Igral Vivaxius-17, Viva College, Virar Particiaption
Rangoli – Akankasha Mahajan Vivaxius-17, Viva College, Virar Participation
15. Singing – Monali Mumbai Media Champs, DGMC College, Malad Participation
Skit Play –Gadbad Ghotala Mumbai Media Champs, DGMC College, Malad First Prize
16. Skit Play – Gadbad Ghotala Lions ClubTarapur Participation
17. Dance Competation- Fold Dance, Dangi Dance A.G.S. College of Education, Boisar First Prize
18. Skit Play – Ledies Special Uddan Mahotsav, Mumbai University. First Prize
19. Vakrutva Spardha – Yogita Bhuvad
Rangoli – Pragati Meher
One Act Play– Sai Gharat
Saptranga Mahotsav, Sathe College Participation
20. Mono Acting –Hum Hoge Kamyab
Sai Gharat
Palghar Mahotsav-2016 First Prize
21. Mono Acting – Sai Gharat Chakravuh Mahotsav (National Level Competition) Third Prize
22. Mono Acting – Atpat Nagaricha Raja Vidhi Mahotsav, V.G. Vaze College, Mulund, Thane Participation
23. Mono Acting – Hum Hoge Kamyab – Sai Gharat Gandharva Mahotsav, Joshi Bedekar College, Thane Participation
24. Mono Acting Lions Club Tarapur Participation
25. Mono Acting – Atpat Nagaricha Raja- Sai Gharat Palgharcha Raja-2017 Second Prize
26. Mono Acting Inter Collegiate Competation, R.J. College, Ramranjan Jhunjhunwala College, Ghatkoper Participation
27. Marathi One Act Play–Yedukashion Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Participation
28. Hindi One Act Play (Mere Samnewali Khidki Main) Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Participation
29. Marathi Skit (Dagad) Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Second Prize
30. Hindi Skit (The Hero) Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Participation
31. Marathi Mono Acting –Shraddha Sawant Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Second Prize
32. Hindi Mono Acting-Shanti, Shreyash Vaidya Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Second Prize
33. Mime-Chor Machaye Shor Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Second Prize at Zonal round
34. Folk Dance Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Consolation Prize at Zonal round
35. Elocation – Yogita Bhuvad Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 First Prize at Zonal round
36. Mehandi Competation – Pragati Meher Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 First Prize
37. Story Telling – Katha Kathan- Varsha Thoke Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 First Prize
38. Clay Modeling Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 First Prize
Poster Making –Pragati Meher Mumbai University Youth Festival Zonal Round-2017 Consolation Prize
39. Folk Dance Mumbai University 15th Youth Festival Final Round-2017 Consolation Prize
40. Mehandi – Pragati Meher Mumbai University 15th Youth Festival Final Round-2017 First Prize
41. Story Telling Mumbai University 15th Youth Festival Final Round-2017 Consolation Prize
42. Spot Photography –Aniket Patil Mumbai University 15th Youth Festival Final Round-2017 Consolation Prize
43. Marathi Skit –Dagad Amhi Sare organized cultural festival Late Niraj Jad Comorate Competation Vasai Second Prize
44. Hindi Skit- Ladies Special Amhi Sare organized cultural festival Late Niraj Jad Comorate Competation Vasai Consolation Prize
45. Mono Acting – Shraddha Sawant Amhi Sare organized cultural festival Late Niraj Jad Comorate Competation Vasai Second Prize
46. Mono Acting Hindi-Shreyas Vaidya & Sai Gharat Amhi Sare organized cultural festival Late Niraj Jad Comorate Competation Vasai Participation
47. Street Play Nukkad Natak St. John College of Humanities and Science, Palghar First Prize